t_ 01422 368 059 Monday - Thursday 9.00am - 5.00pm Friday 8.30am - 2.00pm
01422 368 059
 

Privacy Policy

 

Data protection privacy notice for patients

In providing your dental care and treatment, we will ask for information about you and your health. Occasionally, we may receive information from other providers who have been involved in providing your care. This privacy notice describes the type of personal information we hold, why we hold it and what we do with it.

You will be asked to provide personal information. The purpose of us processing your information is to provide optimum health care to you.

 

The categories of data we process are

 

Information that we collect

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to provide you with dental services.

Prem-Pal Sehmi the Practice Owner has overall responsibility for data protection and keeping the information about you that we hold secure. All queries can be directed to Prem-Pal Sehmi by emailing reception@theoldchurchdental.co.uk

Those at the practice who have access to your information include dentists and other dental professionals involved with your care and treatment, the Practice Manager, the reception and customer team.

 

How we use your information

To provide you with the dental care and treatment that you need, we require up-to-date and accurate information about you.

We will share your information for referrals and your private dental plan provider, Denplan or Practice Plan in connection with your dental treatment and plan information.

We will seek your preference for how we contact you about your dental care. Our usual methods are telephone, email or letter.

If we wish to use your information for dental research, marketing or dental education, we will discuss this with you and seek your explicit consent. Depending on the purpose and if possible, we will anonymise your information. If this is not possible we will inform you and discuss your options giving you as much information as possible about what information will be used for specifically, so you are fully informed before you give us that consent.

 

Sharing information

Your information is normally used only by those working at the practice as set out above but there may be instances where we need to share it – for example, with:

We will only disclose your information on a need-to-know basis and will limit any information that we share to the minimum necessary.

In certain circumstances or if required by law, we may need to disclose your information to a third party not connected with your health care, including HMRC or other law enforcement or government agencies.

 

Keeping your information safe

We store your personal information securely on our practice computer system and in a manual filing system. Your information cannot be accessed by those who do not work at the practice; only those working at the practice have access to your information. They understand their legal responsibility to maintain confidentiality and follow practice procedures to ensure this.

We take precautions to ensure security of the practice premises, the practice filing systems and computers.

We use high-quality specialist dental software to record and use your personal information safely and effectively. Our computer system has a secure audit trail and we back-up information routinely.

We use a remote backup system.

The software is modified “Duplicati” software, that uploads encrypted and compressed data to our secure data stores located with Microsoft Azure Cloud services, in EU based datacentres. The data is encrypted both in transit and at rest, and only our provider retain a copy of the key; it would not be possible to decrypt the data without this key. Our provider monitors the backup system daily.

The practice has a rigorous agreement with our provider to ensure that we meet the obligations described in this policy and that we keep your information securely.

We keep your records for 10 years after the date of your last visit to the Practice or until you reach the age of 25 years, whichever is the longer.

 

Access to your information and other rights

You have a right to access the information that we hold about you and to receive a copy. You should submit your request to the practice in writing or by email. We do not charge you for copies of your information; if we pass on a charge, we will explain the reasons.

 

You can also request us to

 

If you do not agree

If you do not wish us to use your personal information as described, we ask that you discuss the matter with your dentist. If you object to the way that we collect and use your information, we may not be able to continue to provide your dental care.

If you have any concerns about how we use your information you may contact The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF (0303 123 1113 or 01625 545745).